NY H83024 July 3, 2001 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:N3:341 H83024 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.1500 Ms. Rita Lo KJM Bags Ltd. B18 10?f., Blk B, Proficient Ind Ctr., No. 6 Wang Kwun Road Kowloon Bay, Kowloon, H.K. RE: The tariff classification of a handbag from China. Dear Ms. Lo: In your letter dated June 22nd, 2001, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The sample submitted with your request is a handbag. A style number was not provided. The interior of the bag consists of a single compartment with no additional features and a snap closure secures the top opening. The bag is made of an exterior surface of textile material of man-made fibers and of sheeting of plastic. The sheeting of plastic imparts the essential character. Two shoulder straps are attached to the front exterior of the bag, which enable the user to wear the bag on one’s shoulders. The applicable subheading for this product will be 4202.22.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap…with outer surface of sheeting of plastic. The general rate of duty will be 17.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division