NY H82953 July 23, 2001 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:2:227 H82953 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9405.40.6000 Ms. Donna M. Dion CVS/pharmacy One CVS Drive Woonsocket, RI 02895 RE: The tariff classification of a clip-on lamp from China. Dear Ms. Dion: In your letter dated June 26, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample will be returned as you requested. The sample submitted is a brushed steel clip-on lamp measuring approximately 11 inches high and 6 ¼ inches wide. Attached to the steel housing is a plastic gooseneck measuring nearly 6 inches long with a plastic clip-on device forming its base. An electrical light cord is attached to the bottom portion of the lamp. The lamp can be adjusted in an upward and downward manner and can be clipped onto various surfaces. The applicable subheading for the brushed steel clip-on lamp will be 9405.40.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electric lamps and lighting fittings of base metal other than brass. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-637-7073. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division