NY H82952 July 25, 2001 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 H82952 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Ms. Tania Balog Ranko Balog Co. 8924 Bellanca Ave. Los Angeles, CA RE: The tariff classification of a twist cord from China. Dear Ms. Balog: In your letter dated June 25, 2001, on behalf of Hollander Home Fashion, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned as requested. The sample submitted is a 3-ply twisted cord made of 100 percent polyester yarns with a half-inch woven textile edging sewn onto it. The edging will apparently be inserted into the seam of a cushion or furniture cover to provide a piping or trimming effect. The applicable subheading for the twist cord will be 5609.00.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of yarn, strip or the like of heading 5404 or 5405, twine, cordage, rope or cables, not elsewhere specified or included: Of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division