NY H82947 July 10, 2001 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 H82947 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6217.10.9530 Ms. Lisa Zwaga La Crosse Rainfair Safety Products Div. 3600 South Memorial Dr. Racine, WI 53403 RE: The tariff classification of safety vest from China. Dear Ms. Zwaga: In your letter dated June 26, 2001 you requested a classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you as requested. The submitted sample, style CP-01-86, “Conspicuity Vest” is styled for Harley- Davidson Motor Company. The item is composed of woven 100% nylon fabric coated on the inside with PVC plastic material. The “Conspicuity Vest” is constructed with a full front snap closure, two adjustable elastic straps on each side and a strip of reflective material at the front and back. It will be worn over clothing as an identifier for safety purposes. The applicable subheading for style CP-01-86, the “Conspicuity Vest” will be 6217.10.9530, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other made up clothing accessories; parts of garments or of clothing accessories, other than those of heading 6212: Accessories: Other: Other, Of man-made fibers.” The duty rate will be 14.9% ad valorem. Style CP-01-86 falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division