NY H82932 July 5, 2001 CLA-2-58:RR:NC:TA:351 H82932 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5806.32.2000 Ms. Lynn B. Stan Edward M. Stan and Associates 6430 E. Main Street Reynoldsburg, OH 43068 RE: The tariff classification of binding and webbing narrow fabrics from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Stan: In your letter dated June 21, 2001, on behalf of Kent Sporting Goods Company, Inc. you requested a classification ruling. The submitted swatches are binding and webbing narrow fabrics. The binding fabric is made of an elasticized fabric, which we assume to be of man-made fabrics. It measures approximately one inch in width with fast edges. The webbing fabric is stated to be constructed of 100 percent polypropylene plain weave fabric with fast edges. It measures approximately 1-1/2 inches in width. We assume that the binding and webbing materials will be imported into the United States in continuous lengths (i.e. as rolls of narrow fabric). The applicable subheading for the binding and webbing narrow fabrics will be 5806.32.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for narrow woven fabrics . . . Other woven fabrics: Of man-made fibers: Other. The rate of duty will be 6.4 percent ad valorem. The binding and webbing narrow fabrics fall within textile category designation 229. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division