NY H82886 July 10, 2001 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:N3:341 H82886 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.12.2035 Ms. Gayle E. Meagher Charles M. Schayer & Co. 3839 Newport Street Denver, CO 80207 RE: The tariff classification of a portfolio from China. Dear Ms. Meagher: In your letter dated June 22nd, 2001, you requested a ruling on behalf of Cook Communications on tariff classification. The sample submitted with your request is a portfolio made up of imitation nylon. The exterior surface of the portfolio is made of embossed plastic sheeting. The interior consists of two full-size mesh pouches, which each has an elastic top that is intended to secure the items placed within. A flap with a hook and loop closure secures the top opening. The applicable subheading for this product will be 4202.12.2035, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, attache cases…with outer surface of plastics…attache cases, briefcases, and similar containers. The general rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. Your sample is being returned as requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division