NY H82686 July 2, 2001 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 H82686 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Mr. Tong Cheng 3942 E. Hampton Pl. Tucson, AZ 85712 RE: The tariff classification of a “Smart Apron” from China. Dear Mr. Cheng: In your letter dated May 21, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted literature depicts a “Smart Apron.” The apron is made of 35 percent cotton/65 percent polyester woven fabric. It features various sizes of open pockets. The apron does not cover a substantial portion of the torso and functions primarily as storage for a variety of small items used in the context of waiting on tables. The applicable subheading for the “Smart Apron” will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division