NY H82670 June 22, 2001 CLA-2-68:RR:NC:2:237 H82670 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6815.10.0000 Mr. Olusesi A. Dawodu Pyramid International 9601 NW 10th Street Plantation, FL 33322 RE: The tariff classification of a laminated carbon and polyester fabric sticker from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Dawodu: In your letter dated June 4, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample, an oval-shaped laminated fabric sticker measuring 1 ¼ x ¾ inches, consists of an outer polyester knit fabric backed by a carbon-impregnated polyester fiber knit fabric. The essential character is imparted by the carbon components. The applicable subheading for the sticker will be 6815.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of stone or of other mineral substances (including carbon fibers, articles of carbon fibers and articles of peat), not elsewhere specified or included: nonelectrical articles of graphite or other carbon. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Cantone at 212-637-7018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division