NY H82629 July 5, 2001 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 H82629 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.40.3030 Mr. David Sherman Ann Taylor 1372 Broadway New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's blouse from China Dear Mr. Sherman: In your letter dated June 25, 2001, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 51-63812 is a woman’s blouse constructed from 67 percent polyester, 29 percent rayon and 4 percent spandex woven fabric. The blouse features long sleeves with buttoned cuffs, a collar, self-fabric belt loops and belt and a full front opening secured by five buttons. This blouse will also be imported in petite sizes under style number 71-67215. The applicable subheading for style 51-63812 will be 6206.40.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 27.4 percent ad valorem. Style 51-63812 falls within textile category designation 641. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division