NY H82569 June 26, 2001 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 H82569 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6203.43.4030; 6211.11.1010 Ms. Lavinia Chan J. Crew Group, Inc. 770 Broadway New York, NY 10003 RE: The tariff classification of men’s swimwear and shorts from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Chan: In your letter dated June 20, 2001, you requested a classification ruling. Three samples of men’s lower body garments were submitted. All are stated to be made of 100 percent woven polyester fabric. Style D1093 features a mesh knit liner, two grommet holes on the exterior shell fabric at the crotch area of the garment, a front fly secured with fabric hook and loop tape, a lace up drawstring at the front waistband, a back pocket with a flap and two grommet holes for drainage and hemmed leg openings. Style D1101 is a pull on style of garment featuring a fully elasticized waistband with an interior drawcord that extends throughout the entire waistband, two grommet holes on the exterior shell fabric at the crotch area of the garment, a mesh knit liner, a back patch pocket with a hook and loop tape fastener for closing and two side seam pockets with mesh knit pocket lining. Style D1032 features a mesh knit liner, a front fly secured with fabric hook and loop tape, a lace up drawstring at the front waistband, a back pocket with a flap and two grommet holes for drainage, two grommet holes on the exterior shell fabric at the crotch area of the garment and hemmed leg openings. Your samples will be returned as you have requested. The applicable subheading for styles D1093 and D1032 will be 6203.43.4030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s or boys’ trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts, of synthetic fibers, other, other, other, other, shorts, men’s. The duty rate will be 28.4 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style D1101 will be 6211.11.1010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments, swimwear, men’s or boys’, of man-made fibers, men’s. The duty rate will be 28.3 percent ad valorem. Styles D1093 and D1032 fall within textile category designation 647. Style D1101 falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 212-637-7082. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division