NY H82568 July 2, 2001 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:2:222 H82568 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3924.90.5500 Shirley Markey-Wohar Shelcore Toys 347 Elizabeth Avenue Somerset, NJ 08873-1101 RE: The tariff classification of a “Nursing Pad” from China. Dear Ms. Markey-Wohar: In your letter dated June 19, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You are requesting the tariff classification on an item that is called a “Nursing Pad”. The product is a changing pad, constructed of foam covered with plastic, for an infant to lay down on while the infant’s mother (or other care-giver) is changing his/her diaper. The pad folds up and is stored in its own fitted plastic changing pad holder. The sample will be returned, as requested by your office. The applicable subheading for the “Nursing Pad” will be 3924.90.5500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Tableware, kitchenware, other household articles and toilet articles, of plastics: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be 3.4 % ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-637-7090. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division