NY H82564 July 2, 2001 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:358 H82564 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075 Elizabeth M. Cantu J.C. Penney Purchasing Corporation P.O. Box 10001 Dallas, TX 75301-0001 RE: The tariff classification of a sleeveless pullover for girls’ wear from Brunei Dear Ms. Cantu: In your letter dated June 13, 2001 you requested a classification ruling. Submitted style 3A02010020, manufactured from finely rib-knitted fabric of 100% cotton, is a waist-length garment with a boat neckline. As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers…and similar articles, knitted…, of cotton, other, other, other, …girls’. The duty rate will be 17.8 per cent ad valorem. The cardigan falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Brunei may be subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 212-637-7079. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division