NY H82558 July 11, 2001 CLA-2-69:RR:NC:2:227 H82558 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6913.90.5000 Mr. Peter Mei Style Trend, Inc. 307 West 38th Street, Rm. 1501 New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of ceramic vases from China. Dear Mr. Mei: In your letter dated June 6, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Samples are being returned as requested. The submitted samples consist of the following decorative ceramic (non-porcelain) articles: an ornate flask-shaped vase, measuring approximately 12 ½ inches high by 11 inches at its widest point, that possesses a round-shaped top with a body extending outward and then tapering downward to a flat base. It features occult-like designs both painted and raised on its exterior. an inverted Victorian shoe-styled vase, measuring about 8 ½ inches in height, with the opened shoe bottom serving as the top portion of the vase. It features a floral-like design on its exterior. The applicable subheading for these decorative ceramic vases will be 6913.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other ornamental ceramic articles, other than of porcelain or china, other. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-637-7073. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division