PD H82478 June 28, 2001 CLA-2-61:LA:S:T:1:2:I12 H82478 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055 Ms. Kathryn Smith Nike, Inc. One Bowerman Drive Beaverton, OR 97005 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit pullover from Taiwan Dear Ms. Smith: In your letter dated June 10, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 210889, is a woman’s pullover constructed from 88% polyester/12% spandex finely knit fabric. The sleeveless garment features a scoop neck in front and back, 2-3/4” straps with mesh inserts, two small patch pockets at the center back, an embroidered logo on the front and a hemmed bottom. Your sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s sweaters, pullovers…and similar articles, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 32.7% ad valorem. The pullover falls within textile category designation 639. As a product of Taiwan, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, please contact Field National Import Specialist Donna Gillespie at (562) 624-9377 or National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at (212) 637-7077. Sincerely, Vera Adams Port Director Los Angeles-Long Beach Seaport