NY H82456 June 21, 2001 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 H82456 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8483.40.5010 Mr. Michael A. Johnson Rodriguez O’Donnell Fuerst Gonzalez & Williams 20 North Wacker Drive (Suite 1416) Chicago, Illinois 60606 RE: The tariff classification of linear actuators from Japan. Dear Mr. Johnson: In your letter dated June 14, 2001 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client THK (USA). The items in question are described as “LM Actuators”; type KR and GL. Descriptive literature was submitted. Based on the information provided, the “LM Actuators” are a form of speed changer designed to convert the rotational speed of a motor into linear motion and function as linear actuators. The LM actuators come in two configurations. The type GL actuator is comprised of a rail guide, incorporating a linear bearing with a motion block, and a ball screw. The actuator is designed so that when torque from a motor is applied to the ball screw, the motion block will move linearly along the guide rail. The type KR actuator is similar in design and construction to the type GL, except a toothed belt drive is used in place of the ball screw. While the linear actuators are designed for the attachment of a motor, it is our understanding that they will be imported without a motor. The applicable subheading for the linear actuators will be 8483.40.5010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for fixed ratio speed changers. The rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 212-637-7026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division