NY H82453 July 12, 2001 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 H82453 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000 Ms. Donna Dion CVS/pharmacy One CVS Drive Woonsocket, RI 02895 RE: The tariff classification of a Costume item from China Dear Ms. Dion: In your letter dated June 5, 2001, received in this office June 14, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling on an assortment. The assortment, called Wing Assortment, consists of butterfly, fairy and Angel Wings. The sample provided, item 652037, is the Butterfly Wings. Each wing of the pair is approximately 18 inches high and 9 inch wide. The wing’s shape is formed by bent metal wire. The wire is covered by thin gauzy material appropriately colored for its character. Each wing of the pair is attached to a small piece of textile. Two loops of elastic are sewn to that textile piece. Slipping the arms through the elastic loops is how one wears the wings. Your sample is returned as requested. All of these goods are considered costumes, but not classifiable in Chapters 61 or 62. The applicable subheading for the Wing Assortment will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: other: other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 212-637-7028. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division