NY H82420 June 26, 2001 CLA-2-33:RR:NC:2:240 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3307.49.0000 Ms. Mary Lou Francis Worldlink International, Inc. P.O. Box 895 Voorhees, NJ 08043 RE: The tariff classification of a Car Freshener from China Dear Ms. Francis In your letter dated June 14, 2001 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Cousin Corporation of America. A sample of the car freshener was submitted for review. The car freshener consists of a scented photograph cardboard measuring 4 ½ inches high and 2 ¾ inches wide. The car freshener is sealed in a cellophane package. The item is hung on a car mirror to give off a pleasant scent. The applicable subheading for the Car Freshener will be 3307.49.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Preparations for perfuming or deodorizing rooms, including odoriferous preparations used during religious rites. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem. Cosmetic and toiletry products may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (301) 443-3380. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-637-7066. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division