NY H82391 July 5, 2001 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 H82391 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8543.89.9695 Mr. Thomas F. Sheehan Kyocera Wireless Corporation 10300 Campus Point Drive San Diego, CA 92121-1582 RE: The tariff classification of a Home Docking Station from China Dear Mr. Sheehan: In your letter dated June 11, 2001 you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated by the submitted sample and information, the Home Docking Station, identified as part # CV90-B1527-1, is an electronic device that allows a mobile telephone to be used as a landing telephone. It consists of a plastic housing containing the usual 12-button keypad found in a conventional telephone. There are also additional buttons for “redial”, “mute”, and other optional features. The Home Docking Station permits the user to remotely perform all dialing functions from the station. It also contains a built-in charger for the mobile telephone. The applicable subheading for the Home Docking Station, part # CV90-B1527-1, will be 8543.89.9695, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electrical machines and apparatus, …, not specified or included elsewhere in Chapter 85, HTS. The rate of duty will be 2.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-637-7049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division