NY H82303 June 22, 2001 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 H82303 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Ms. Terri McBrayer Smith & Vandiver 480 Airport Boulevard Watsonville, CA 95076-2056 RE: The tariff classification of a band and a bow from Taiwan. Dear Ms. McBrayer: In your letter dated June 6, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples submitted are a ribbon band and a pre-tied bow. The band and pre-tied bow are made of 90 percent cotton/10 percent polyester sheer woven fabric. Attached onto the ends of the band is an elastic band which holds the ends closed. The applicable subheading for the ribbon band and pre-tied bow will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division