NY H82287 June 18, 2001 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 H82287 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.49.0000 Hiroko Maemoto Equity Marketing, Inc. 6330 San Vicente Blvd. Los Angeles, CA 90048 RE: The tariff classification of Turtle and Friends toy, style TUB57, and wind up turtle toy from China. Dear Mr. Maemoto: In your letter dated May 23, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You are requesting the tariff classification on various plastic toys that are designed for bath time fun. The first item is called Turtle and Friends, style TUB57, and consists of a large turtle toy and two smaller squirting turtle toys. All the toys included in style TUB57 are constructed of plastic, either polypropylene or another type of plastic. The wind up turtle, which is also designed as a bath toy, is constructed of polystyrene plastic. The wind up turtle does not have a style number, however a sample was submitted with the ruling request. The Turtle and Friends toys are depicted in a colored illustration attached to the ruling letter. You have not requested the return of the wind up turtle toy at this time. The applicable subheading for the Turtle and Friends toy, style TUB57, and the wind up turtle toy will be 9503.49.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Toys representing animals or other non-human creatures (for example, robots and monsters) and parts and accessories thereof: Other.” The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 212-637-7015. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division