NY H82286 June 18, 2001 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 H82286 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.49.0000 Hiroko Maemoto Equity Marketing, Inc. 6330 San Vicente Blvd. Los Angeles, CA 90048 RE: The tariff classification of toy fish from China. Dear Mr. Maemoto: In your letter dated May 23, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You are requesting the tariff classification on an item that is described as a color change fish, style TUB61. The product is a toy squirting fish that changes color when placed in warm water. The toy fish is constructed totally of polyvinyl chloride, and is designed for bath time play. When the fish is placed in warm water the lips of the toy fish change from pink to white. A colored illustration was submitted, in lieu of a sample. The applicable subheading for the toy color change fish, style TUB61, will be 9503.49.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Toys representing animals or non-human creatures (for example, robots and monsters) and parts and accessories thereof: Other.” The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 212-637-7015. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division