NY H82280 July 2, 2001 CLA-2-69:RR:NC:2:227 H82280 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6913.90.5000 Mr. Lorianne Aldinger Rite Aid Corporation P.O. Box 3165 Harrisburg, PA 17105 RE: The tariff classification of ceramic trinket boxes from China Dear Ms. Aldinger: In your letter dated June 6, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, item # 997322, is a ceramic hinged trinket box that measures 2.75 inches in diameter and 2.25 inches in height. The item is intended for use as a trinket box and is available in 4 different shapes but in the same color scheme and pattern. The applicable subheading for the ceramic hinged trinket boxes will be 6913.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ceramic ornamental articles, other than of porcelain or china. The duty rate will be 6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-637-7073. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division