NY H82269 June 21, 2001 CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:101 H82269 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8708.29.5060 Mr. Chad Lee Newmantek U.S.A. 12832 Valley View Street, Suite 212 Garden Grove, California 92845 RE: The tariff classification of Garbage/Citrus Truck and Roll Off Boxes Cover from Korea Dear Mr. Lee: In your letter dated May 22, 2001 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted three samples of made up covers for garbage trucks, citrus carrying trucks, and roll off boxes. The covers are made of 500 Denier HDPE Open Warp Knitted Shade Cloth. They are available in the following dimensions: 12 feet wide x 24, 26, 48 and 50 feet long. The covers have Grommets every two feet for fastening the cover to the trucks/boxes. The applicable subheading for the Garbage/Citrus Truck and Roll Off Boxes Cover will be 8708.29.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of the motor vehicles of headings 8701 to 8705: Other parts and accessories of bodies (including cabs): Other: Other…Other. The rate of duty will be 2.5% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 212-637-7035. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division