NY H82263 June 19, 2001 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 H82263 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Mr. Thomas M. Stanton Edward M. Jones & company P.O. Box 55038 Portland, OR 97238-5038 RE: The tariff classification of a binder from China. Dear Mr. Stanton: In your letter dated June 1, 2001, on behalf of Rundel Products, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a 3-ring binder. It is made of a cardboard base covered on the exterior with nylon camouflage print woven fabric. The interior is covered with a plain nylon woven fabric. In open position, the left side contains a large zippered vertical pocket which features a zippered pocket constructed of a transparent plastic sheeting panel and an open-work knit fabric panel, two open pockets and an elasticized loop. The right side contains a zippered vertical pocket with an elasticized loop. The middle features three metal rings attached to a metal base. One exterior side features a zippered pocket. It is secured by a zipper that fits around the article. The applicable subheading for the binder will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division