NY H82256 June 8, 2001 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113 H82256 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7323.99.7000 Ms. Cynthia Jones Schenker, Inc. 1300 Diamond Springs Road Suite 300 Virginia Beach, VA 23455 RE: The tariff classification of cookware from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Jones: In your letter dated May 30, 2001, you requested a ruling on behalf of Calphalon Corporation on tariff classification. The sample you provided is a steel grill basket. The article is marked as the Kitchen Essentials™ Barbecue Grill Wok, item EBQ3. It has a detachable metal handle. The item is coated with a non-stick surface, but does not appear to be enameled. The applicable subheading for this product will be 7323.99.7000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for table, kitchen or other household articles and parts thereof, other, not coated or plated with precious metal other, cookingware. The general rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division