NY H82196 June 19, 2001 CLA-2-44:RR:NC:2:230 H82196 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4420.90.4500 Ms. Lorianne Aldinger Rite Aid Corporation P.O. Box 3165 Harrisburg, PA 17105 RE: The tariff classification of a wooden jewelry box with a photo frame front panel from China Dear Ms. Aldinger: In your letter dated May 31, 2001 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The ruling was requested on Rite Aid item # 997351, a “Photo Frame/Jewelry Box Combination.” A sample of the product was submitted. It consists of a small painted wooden jewelry chest measuring approximately 6 inches wide by 5 inches high by 2 inches deep. It has two vertical drawers on one side and a storage compartment on the other side. A hinged lid opens at the top of the box. The front of the compartment has a glass panel and is designed to hold a photograph. The applicable subheading for the wooden jewelry box with a photo frame front panel will be 4420.90.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for jewelry boxes, silverware chests, cigar and cigarette boxes, microscope cases, tool or utensil cases and similar boxes, cases and chests, all the foregoing of wood; other; not lined with textile fabrics. The rate of duty will be 4.3 percent ad valorem. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in 19 CFR 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, either directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. This ruling is being issued under the assumption that the subject goods, in their condition as imported into the United States, conform to the facts and the description as set forth both in the ruling request and in this ruling. In the event that the facts or merchandise are modified in any way, you should bring this to the attention of Customs and you should resubmit for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. You should also be aware that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by the Customs Service. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Garretto at 212-637-7009. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division