NY H82188 June 5, 2001 CLA-2-97:RR:NC:SP:233 H82188 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9703.00.0000 Ms. Karen McBride Expressions of Culture, Inc. 325 West Huron Street, Suite 500 Chicago, IL 60610 RE: The tariff classification of sculptures from Luxembourg. Dear Ms. McBride: In your letter dated May 25, 2001, you requested a ruling on tariff classification for sculptures created by Pit Nicolas. Pit Nicolas was born in Luxembourg in 1939. From 1961 to 1962, he studied at L’Ecole Nationale Superieure des Beaux-Arts de Nancy. From 1962 he studied at L’Ecole des Beaux-Arts de Paris, and from 1963 he studied at L’Ecole des Beaux-Arts de Vienne. He is a professor of art education. Based on his resume, Pit Nicolas’ works have been exhibited in private as well as public collections throughout the world and he is recognized as a professional artist of the free fine arts. The applicable subheading for sculptures created by Pit Nicolas will be 9703.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for original sculptures and statuary, in any material. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-637-7061. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division