NY H82162 June 14, 2001 CLA-2-97:RR:NC:SP:233 H82162 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9703.00.0000 Ms. Lauren Hartman Cargo, Inc. 220 Thomdale Ave. Bensenville, IL 60106 RE: The tariff classification of sculptures from Switzerland. Dear Ms. Hartman: In your letter dated May 4, 2001, you requested a ruling on tariff classification for sculptures created by Daniele Buetti. Daniele Buetti was born in Fribourg, Switzerland in 1956 and currently lives in Zurich and Berlin. Based on the submitted literature, Mr. Buetti’s works have been exhibited in private as well as public collections throughout the world and he is recognized as a professional artist of the free fine arts. The applicable subheading for sculptures created by Daniele Buetti will be 9703.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for original sculptures and statuary, in any material. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-637-7061. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division