NY H82146 July 9, 2001 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 H82146 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.90.0080 Ms. Despina Keegan Serko & Simon, LLP One World Trade Center, Suite 3371 New York, N.Y. 10048 RE: The tariff classification of children’s mobiles from China Dear Ms. Keegan: In your letter dated June 7, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Russ Berrie and Company, Inc. Three samples of children’s mobiles were submitted with your inquiry. The articles are all soft, stuffed, shapes designed to hang from an infant’s crib. Item #20196 is composed of a 9” diameter stuffed textile crescent moon with a smaller stuffed star stitched within the center. A squeaker device is incorporated into the small stuffed star. Both the star and crescent moon are embroidered with a smiling face. A 2 ½” ribbon loop is affixed to the top of the moon for hanging over a crib. Item #20197 consists of a stuffed textile representation of the sun with three small stuffed hearts dangling from beneath it. The sun measures 11” in diameter and holds three small hearts attached at the bottom via ribbon. One of the hearts contains a squeaker device. All of the hearts and the sun are embroidered with a smiling face. The article hangs from a 2 ½” ribbon loop attached at the top of the sun. Item #20198 consists of a stuffed textile representation of a cloud with three small stuffed articles dangling from beneath it. The cloud measures 10” in diameter. Hanging from below the cloud are small stuffed representations of the sun, a rainbow and a star. These smaller stuffed toys are attached via ribbon. Both the sun and the star incorporate a squeaker device within. All of the shapes are embroidered with a smiling face. The entire unit hangs from a 2 ½” ribbon loop attached at the top of the cloud. It is your belief that the hanging crib mobiles are classifiable as toys. Based on the item’s visual form of stimulating baby, it’s soft, plush feel and incorporation of the squeaker device, this office would agree with your conclusion. The samples are being returned as per your request. The applicable subheading for the infant crib mobiles, item’s #20196, #20197 and #20198 will be 9503.90.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other toys; reduced-size (“scale”) models and similar recreational models, working or not; puzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereof: other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice J. Wong at 212-637-7028. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division