NY H82054 June 4, 2001 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:N3:341 H82054 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3005 Ms. Anne Ornstein Lillian Vernon Corporation One Theall Road Rye, New York 10580-1450 RE: The tariff classification of travel/toiletry bag from China. Dear Ms. Ornnstein: In your letter dated May 30th, 2001, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The sample submitted with your request is identified as style LV#WM8600. The item, “soap sack,” is a drawstring bag made of twisted paper yarn. The bag is designed to hold soap and measures approximately 5 1/2” x 2 3/4”. A metal bar reinforces the bottom of the bag. A drawstring closure secures the top opening of the bag. The applicable subheading for this product will be 4202.92.3005, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags…of paper yarn. The general rate of duty will be 18.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division