NY H81994 June 8, 2001 CLA-2-69:RR:NC:2:227 H81994 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6913.90.5000 Ms. Pilar Dorfman E. Besler & Company Customs Broker P.O. Box 66361 Chicago, IL 60666-0361 RE: The tariff classification of a set of ceramic flowerpots with metal stands from China. Dear Ms. Dorfman: In your letter dated May 15, 2001, on behalf of LTD Commodities, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Sample is being returned as requested. The submitted sample is a set of three decorative ceramic flowerpots of terra-cotta with metal stands that are referred to as the “XRF- French Pots with Stands.” The pots, featuring an exterior of rustic-like motifs, measure approximately 6 ¾ inches in height with an open top diameter of 6 inches and a base diameter of 4 ½ inches. There are also three different-sized metal frame-like stands of wrought iron which range in size from 9 to 13 inches high. Each stand consists of three legs with decorative footing, in addition to a ring-shaped top opening which is designed to hold the ceramic pot. The applicable subheading for these decorative ceramic flowerpots with metal stands will be 6913.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other ornamental ceramic articles, other than of porcelain or china, other. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem. In regard to your query on quota restrictions, there is currently no quota or visa restriction with respect to this merchandise. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-637-7073. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division