NY H81955 June 14, 2001 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:355 H81955 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6203.42.2010 Multinational Business Link 108 South Franklin Avenue Suite 12 Valley Stream, NY 11580 RE: The tariff classification of bib and brace overalls from an unknown country. To Whom It May Concern: In your letter dated June 7, 2001, you requested a classification ruling. Your submitted sample, style number unknown is a pair of men’s woven 100% cotton blue denim overalls. The garment features a front bib with a straight top and horizontal pocket above a defined waistband with a button closure. The shoulder straps are attached in the back of the garment to the waist by a button on the waistband. The garment features two front pockets, one with a watch pocket, two rear pockets and a hammer pocket on the side near the bottom and a fly front with a zipper closure. The legs of the garment reach to below the knees with hemmed bottoms. The applicable subheading for the overalls will be 6203.42.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s or boys’ suits . . . bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: of cotton: other: bib and brace overalls, other: men’s. The duty rate will be 10.5 percent ad valorem. The overalls fall within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of some countries may be subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This merchandise may be subject to an ITC exclusion order dealing with denim garments produced by certain acid wash methods. For further information on admissibility you should contact your local Customs office. This ruling applies to the classification of the merchandise and not to its admissibility under the terms of the exclusion order. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 212-637-7082. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division