NY H81810 June 22, 2001 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 H81810 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6201.93.3000; 6201.93.3511 Ms. Trish Timinski CSI International, Inc. 201 Hangar Road Avoca, PA 18641 RE: The tariff classification of a man’s pullover jacket from Korea Dear Ms. Timinski: In your letter dated May 23, 2001, on behalf of CJC Apparel, Inc., dba SunIce, you requested a classification ruling. The sample you submitted, style number 3663, “Legacy”, is a man’s hip-length pullover jacket. The jacket is constructed of a shell composed of a woven 100% polyester fabric which has a polyurethane coating. The garment has a woven 100% nylon fabric lining. The coating is not visible as that term is defined in the tariff, therefore HTS 6210 does not apply. The garment has a cross-over v-neck style collar composed of a ribbed-knit fabric, long sleeves with ribbed-knit fabric cuffs and a ribbed-knit fabric waistband. The jacket has two side seam pockets at the waist and a textile label on the back yoke that features the “SunIce” logo and the depiction of a person playing golf. The sample is being returned to you as you have requested. In your letter you indicate that some garments will have matching water resistant pants. We cannot give you a classification for the pants without a sample. If the jacket passes the water resistance test specified in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), Chapter 62, U.S. Note 2, then the applicable HTS subheading for the garment will be 6201.93.3000, which provides for other men's anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles of man-made fibers, water resistant. The duty rate will be 7.2 percent ad valorem. If the jacket does not pass the water resistance test, then the applicable HTS subheading for the garment will be 6201.93.3511, which provides for other men's anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 28.2 percent ad valorem. With your letter you submitted a test report from an independent laboratory certifying that the garment passed the water resistance test. We have not confirmed those results in our own laboratory; however, the Customs officer handling the transaction may choose to do so at the time of importation. The jacket falls within textile category designation 634. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Korea are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 212-637-7076. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division