NY H81799 June 27, 2001 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 H81799 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8543.89.9695 Ms. Donna M. Dion CVS/pharmacy One CVS Drive Woonsocket, RI 02895 RE: The tariff classification of a lightning strobe from China Dear Ms. Dion: In your letter dated June 1, 2001 you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated by the submitted sample, the lightning strobe, identified as item number 113299, consists of a plastic housing containing a small battery operated light. It is used inside a jack-o-lantern to provide strobe effect lighting by flashing on and off. The applicable subheading for the lightning strobe, item 116299, will be 8543.89.9695, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electrical machines and apparatus, …, not specified or included elsewhere in Chapter 85, HTS. The rate of duty will be 2.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-637-7049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division