PD H81717 June 12, 2001 CLA-2-62: G03 H81717 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6209.30.3040; 6211.43.0066 Kevin Maher C-Air Customhouse Brokers 181 South Franklin Avenue Valley Stream, NY 11581 RE: The tariff classification of a jumper from China Dear Mr. Maher: In your letter dated May 24, 2001 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, The Children’s Place. Style L232714 is an A-line jumper made from a woven fabric that you state is 100% acrylic. This style has a round neckline, oversized armholes and a center back zipper. A pair of narrow fabric ribbons adjusts the fit at the center front waist. You indicated in a telephone conversation that style L232714 will be imported in babies’ sizes 6 – 24 months and in girls’ sizes 36-months to 4T. The applicable subheading for the jumper in the 6 - 24 months sizes will be 6209.30.3040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Babies’ garments and clothing accessories: Of synthetic fibers: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 16.3 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the jumper in the 36-month and 4T sizes will be 6211.43.0066, HTS, which provides for Track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments; Other garments, women’s or girls’: Of man-made fibers: Jumpers: Other. The rate of duty will be 16.3 percent ad valorem. Style L232714 in the 6-24 months sizes falls within textile category designation 239 and in the larger sizes, within category 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China in these categories are subject to both quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should be verified at the time of shipment. In accordance with your request, your sample will be returned to you separately. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact Field National Import Specialist Susan David at (415) 782-9366 or National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at (212) 637-7079. Sincerely, Alice M Rigdon Port Director San Francisco