NY H81600 July 2, 2001 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 H81600 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6102.30.2010; 6110.30.3055; 6110.30.3035 Mr. Danny Pun Know-Wear By DP Design 2119 South Myrtle Ave. Monrovia, CA 91016 RE: The tariff classification of three unisex knit garments from China Dear Mr. Pun: In your letter dated May 21, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted three samples of unisex garments that are constructed from 100% polyester, brushed knit fabric. Style F2010NC is a jacket that features a stand-up collar, long sleeves with elastic cuffs, a full front opening with a zipper closure, 2 side entry pockets at the waist, and an elastic bottom. A “T” is embroidered on the left chest. Style F2020H is a pullover that features a stand-up collar, a detachable drawstring hood (that is buttoned on) just below the collar with 5 buttons. It also features long sleeves with elastic cuffs, a front partial opening with a zipper closure, 2 side entry pockets at the waist, and an elastic bottom. The collar, the hood and the pullover are considered as a composite good. The essential character is imparted by the pullover. Style F2011 is a vest that features a stand-up collar, oversized armholes, a full front opening with a zipper closure, 2 side entry pockets at the waist, and a hemmed bottom. The letters “DU” are embroidered on the left chest. Your samples are being returned under separate cover. The applicable subheading for style F2010NC, the jacket, will be 6102.30.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s overcoats…windbreakers….and similar articles, knitted, other than those of heading 6104: of manmade fibers: other. The duty rate will be 28.7% ad valorem. The HTS subheading for style F2020H, the pullover, will be 6110.303055, which provides for women’s pullovers, knitted: of manmade fibers: other. The duty rate will be 32.7% ad valorem. The HTS subheading for style F2011, the vest, will be 6110.303035, which provides for women’s vests, other than sweater vests, knitted: of manmade fibers: other. The duty rate will be 32.7% ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 635; the pullover, 639; and the vest, 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be effected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division