PD H81565 June 20, 2001 CLA-2-95: D13 H81565 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000 Mr. Ken August Easter Unlimited Inc 80 Voice Road Carle Place, New York 11514 RE: The tariff classification for a “Spooky Window Winkers”, made in China. Dear Mr. August; In a letter dated May 24, 2001 you requested a tariff classification ruling on the “Spooky Window Winkers”. A sample was provided. The “Spooky Window Winkers” is an assortment of four battery operated blinking window lights. Each light is round, approximately 5” in diameter, and is used as a window decoration during Halloween. The sample provided, item #8873, is decorated with a scary witch’s face. Other lights in the collection are decorated with scary faces, a jack-0-lantern, a skull and a zombie. The light has a nylon line attached to a suction cup allowing them to be hung in front of a window. Each light is packaged and sold separately. The package includes a spare bulb but does not include the two AA batteries required to operate. The applicable subheading for the “Spooky Window Winkers” will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof; other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact Field National Import Specialist John Fox at 207-771-3616 or National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 212-637-7028. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Jeffrey R. Walgreen Port Director Portland, Maine