NY H81551 June 22, 2001 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 H81551 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Mr. Ed Kwas Expeditors Tradewin, LLC 1015 Third Avenue, 12th Floor Seattle, Washington 98104 RE: The tariff classification of “Scrubbing/Scouring Pads” from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Kwas: In your letter dated May 23, 2001, on behalf of Kingsbridge International, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples are being returned as requested. The samples submitted are “Scrubbing/Scouring Pads,” stock numbers 44907-WL, 44484-WL, 44939-SY and 44906-WL, used for washing dishes, pots and pans. Stock number 44907-WL are rectangular shaped scouring pads. The pads are packed three in a blister pack. They are composed of a plastic foam sponge encased in metallic leno knit fabric. The pads are not coated or impregnated with an abrasive material. The pads measure approximately 5” x 3-1/2”. Stock number 44484-WL are rectangular shaped scouring pads. They are packed three in a blister pack. The pads are made of a plastic foam sponge encased in an open-work warp knit fabric. The pads are not coated or impregnated with an abrasive material. The pads measure approximately 5” x 3”. Stock number 44939-SY are round shaped scouring balls. They are packed six into a bag that has been heat-sealed. The pads are constructed of open-work knit fabric rolled up in a ball-like fashion. Stock number 44906-WL are round shaped scouring balls. They are packed three in a blister pack. They are made of metallic open-work knit fabric rolled up in a ball-like fashion. The applicable subheading for the “Scrubbing/Scouring Pads” will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division