NY H81513 June 15, 2001 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:N3:341 H81513 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9060 Ms. Cathy Moore Hollister Incorporated 755 Industrial Road Cary, IL 60013 RE: The tariff classification of tote bag for breast pump from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Moore: In your letter dated May 21st, 2001, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The sample submitted with your request is identified as “Ameda ‘Purely Yours’ PVC Tote Bag,” model #402667. The item is a tote bag designed to contain a breast pump with accessories. The bag holds the pump and all accessories, which are used to store collected milk in an insulated compartment. The tote bag is made up of a plastic coated fabric. The exterior surface is of sheeting of plastic which simulates woven fabric. The tote bag is not the actual housing for the pump, which is in a separate entity. The applicable subheading for #402667 will be 4202.92.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, vanity cases…with outer surface of sheeting of plastic or of textile materials…other. The general rate of duty will be 18.3 percent ad valorem. Your sample is being returned as requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division