NY H81499 June 21, 2001 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 H81499 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Mr. Jason Xinyu Li Elon A. Pollack 865 S. Figueroa St., Suite 1388 Los Angeles, CA 90017 RE: The tariff classification of cooler bags with an AM/FM radio from China. Dear Mr. Li: In your letter dated May 22, 2001, on behalf of Power Brands, LLC, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned as requested. The sample submitted is a soft-sided cooler bag with an AM/FM radio, stock number WCT18R, that is used to store and transport food and beverages. Also submitted was literature depicting soft-sided cooler bags, stock numbers WBPR and WCT6R. Stock number WCT18R’s main compartment is made of three layers of material. The outer layer consists of a nylon woven fabric which has been coated, covered or laminated with a layer of plastic material. The plastic has been determined to be noncellular. The plastic material faces outward. The middle layer of this product is a layer of polyethylene foam. The third layer, which forms the interior of the insulated bag, is constructed of plastic sheeting material. The main compartment is secured by means of a zipper closure on three sides. The exterior front features a zippered compartment with a built-in, battery-operated, AM/FM radio; a zippered compartment with an open mesh pocket, and a drawstring pocket which will be used to hold a bottle. The bottle is not included. The exterior ends of the bag each feature a zippered compartment. One compartment has a built-in radio speaker. The exterior back of the bag has a zippered open-work knit pocket. Printed on the article are the word “Wilson” and the letter “W.” Attached are a web fabric carry handle and a detachable web fabric adjustable shoulder strap. Stock number WCT6R is constructed the same as stock number WCT18R except for the drawstring pocket for the bottle. It is featured on the side. The applicable subheading for the cooler bags, stock numbers WCT6R and WCT18R will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on stock number WBPR. Your request for a classification ruling should include the actual sample. When this information is available, you may wish to consider resubmission of your request. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division