NY H81493 June 20, 2001 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:2:227 H81493 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9405.20.6010 Ms. Tam, Wai Kwan DFW International Services, Inc. 3025 Roy Orr Blvd. Grand Prairie, Texas 75050 RE: The tariff classification of electric table lamps from China. Dear Ms. Wai Kwan: In your letter dated May 21, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The four samples submitted are electric household table lamps, models M0166 (9.5 inches high by 4.25 inches wide), M1166 (16.8 inches high by 6.25 inches wide), M3164 (21.25 inches high by 7.625 inches wide) and M3244 (22inches high by 5 inches wide). The breakdown of the component materials by percentage of weight and value for each lamp is as follows: M0166 M1166 M3164 M3244 Wgt. Cost Wgt. Cost Wgt. Cost Wgt. Cost Metal 20 29.7 Metal 20 38.5 Metal 40 30.7 Metal 40 35 Brass 10 18.6 Ceramic 70 17.4 Ceramic 50 19.9 Polyresin 50 50 Glass 60 32.7 Other 10 18.2 Other 10 21.9 Other 10 15 Other 10 9.4 The “other” in the breakdowns is stated to include sockets, electrical wiring and the like. The essential character of each lamp is imparted by the metal components. The applicable subheading for the above electric household table lamps, models M0166, M1166, M3164 and M3244, will be 9405.20.6010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for electric table, desk, bedside or floor-standing lamps of base metal, other. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-637-7073. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division