NY H81479 June 22, 2001 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 H81479 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Ms. Lorianne Aldinger Rite Aid Corporation P.O. Box 3165 Harrisburg, PA 17105 RE: The tariff classification of decorative flags from China. Dear Ms Aldinger: In your letter dated May 10, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples submitted are decorative flags, item number 997358. It is constructed of various colored panels made of 100 percent nylon woven fabric. The panels are sewn together to create a design of a whimsical Santa with Polar Bear, Angel, Birdhouse and Cardinals and a Snowman with the word “SNOW.” A sleeve measuring approximately 3” wide, through which a pole can be inserted is sewn across the top of the decorative flags. The applicable subheading for the decorative flags will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division