NY H81446 June 15, 2001 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 H81446 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Mr. Robert P. Kenneally TowerGroup International 150 Eastern Avenue Chelsea, MA 01250-3352 RE: The tariff classification of a “Butterfly Bow” from Taiwan Dear Mr. Kenneally: In your letter dated May 30, 2001, on behalf of Wm. E. Wright Limited Partnership, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a “Butterfly Bow.” It is made from 100 percent sheer nylon ribbon fabric approximately 2-3/8 inches wide. Lengthwise, a metal wire is sewn into the edges. The fabric is folded to appear as a bow and held together at the center with glue. Attached onto the center will be a polyresin motif resembling either a “Bunny”, “Lamb,” “Flowers,” “Birdhouses,” or “Turtles.” The applicable subheading for the Bow will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division