NY H81440 July 2, 2001 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 H81440 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055 Ms. Min Hong Vandegrift Forwarding Company, Inc. One Evertrust Plaza Jersey City, NJ 07302 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s cardigan from China Dear Ms. Hong: In your letter dated May 31, 2001, on behalf of Nautica Jeans Company, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style number 14J560, is a woman’s cardigan that is constructed from 100%, nylon woven fabric (one layer of the collar, part of the sleeves, the upper chest, the upper back, the chest pocket and the pocket trim) and 100% polyester, knit fabric ( one layer of the collar, part of the sleeves, the front panels excluding the upper chest, the lower bottom of the back panel). The outer surface of the knit fabric measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The cardigan features a stand-up collar, long sleeves with elastic cuffs, a full front opening with a zipper closure, a left chest pocket with a zipper closure, 2 front vertical zippered pockets in the waist area, and a hemmed bottom. A “Nautical Jeans Co.” logo is embroidered on the chest pocket. You submitted the following information in your letter: Knit Woven Surface Area 75% (Polar Fleece) 25% (Nylon Taffeta) =100% Weight 59.7% (Polar Fleece) 40.3% (Nylon Taffeta) =100% Value 58.6% (Polar Fleece) 41.4% (Nylon Taffeta) =100% The essential character is imparted by the knit fabric, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), General Rules of Interpretation (GRI), Rule 3, noted. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s sweaters…and similar articles, knitted: of manmade fibers: other. The duty rate will be 32.7% ad valorem. The cardigan falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be effected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division