NY H81434 June 8, 2001 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 H81434 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Ms. Yvonne Sherri Lopez AFI (California), Inc. 2381 Rosecrans Avenue, #100 El Segundo, CA 90245 RE: The tariff classification of a laundry bag from China. Dear Ms. Lopez: In your letter dated May 21, 2001, on behalf of Arden Companies you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a laundry bag used to wash delicate or small items. It is made of a 100 percent nylon open-work knit fabric panel. The panel is folded in half and sewn closed on the two sides. The open end features a zippered closure. The applicable subheading for the laundry bag will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division