NY H81409 June 25, 2001 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:2:227 H81409 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9405.50.4000 Ms. Astra Galins CYRK, Inc. 101 Edgewater Drive Wakefield, MA 01880-5374 RE: The tariff classification of an oil lantern from China Dear Ms. Galins: In your letter dated May 22, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned as requested. The submitted sample is a traditionally shaped oil lantern that measures approximately 12 inches in height with a round-shaped base of 6 inches in diameter. The oil lantern is made of tin and glass, has a metal carrying handle and a textile wick. The applicable subheading for the oil lantern will be 9405.50.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other non-electrical lamps and lighting fittings other. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-637-7073. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division