NY H81393 June 5, 2001 CLA-2-33:RR:NC:2:240 H81393 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.:3307.90.0000 Ms. Cathy Petrus International Trade Limited Logistics Services 7 Limited Parkway East Reynoldsburg, Ohio 43068 RE: The tariff classification of a Scented Sachet from China Dear Ms. Petrus: In your letter dated May 22, 2001, you requested, on behalf of your client Bath & Body Works, a tariff classification ruling. A sample of the sachet, Style Number 47272, was submitted with your inquiry and is being returned as requested. The sachet, measuring 3 inches by 5 ½ inches, is composed of 55% polyester and 45% nylon. The sachet is filled with polyester fiberfill and scented with fragrance beads. It is decorated with a satin bow securely attached to the center. The sachet can be used to fragrance clothing in dresser drawers or closets. The applicable subheading for the Scented Sachet will be 3307.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Perfumery, cosmetic or toilet preparations: Other….. The rate of duty will be 5.4 percent ad valorem. Perfumery, cosmetic and toiletry products are subject to the requirements of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, which is administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (301) 443-6553. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-637-7066. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division