NY H81355 May 24, 2001 CLA-2-70:RR:NC:TA:352 H81355 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7019.59.4090 Mr. Hank Choi Coram Theo Corporation 21355 Poplar Way Brier, WA 98036 RE: The tariff classification of satin woven glass fiber fabric from Korea. Dear Mr. Choi: In your letter dated May 18,2001 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, designated as product number KN0332-1550-HS, is a satin woven fabric composed of 100% glass fiber. It contains 49 single yarns per inch in the warp and 30 single yarns per inch in the filling. Weighing 435 g/m2, this product will be imported in 155.5 centimeter widths. This fabric has not been colored and your correspondence indicates that this item will be used for insulation. The applicable subheading for the woven glass fiber fabric will be 7019.59.4090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glass fibers (including glass wool) and articles thereof (for example, yarn, woven fabrics), other woven fabrics, other, not colored, other, other. The duty rate will be 7.6 percent ad valorem. This glass fiber woven fabric falls within textile category designation 622. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Korea are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division