NY H81342 June 18, 2001 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:222 H81342 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3924.10.5000 Ms. Amanda B. Key Beijing Trade Exchange, Inc. 89 Hudson Street, 2nd Floor Hoboken, NJ 07030 RE: The tariff classification of a plastic cutting board from China. Dear Ms. Key: In your letter dated May 21, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is a cutting board made of white low-density polyethylene. This cutting board is designed for home use in the kitchen. It measures approximately 15-3/4 inches long by 9-1/2 inches wide by ½ inch thick. A rectangular opening is located near the top that the allows the board to be carried or lifted for use or storage. The sample is returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for the plastic cutting board will be 3924.10.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tableware, kitchenware, other household articles…of plastics: tableware and kitchenware: other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-637-7090. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division