NY H81307 May 23, 2001 CLA-2-34:RR:NC:SP:237 H81307 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3406.00.0000 Ms. Corea Guminger Fritz Companies, Inc. 1600 Genessee, Suite 450 Kansas City, MO 64102 RE: The tariff classification of candles from China. Dear Ms. Guminger: In your letter dated May 15, 2001, on behalf of your client, Gerson Company of Mission, Kansas, you request a tariff classification ruling. You submit the following samples: Item #114990, 4” x 6” Square Pillar Candle With A Glass Base, consists of a pink colored column candle that measures approximately 6” in height x 2-1/4” in width x 4” in length and is decorated with a painted flower design. The candle is shrink wrapped together in plastic with a rectangular shaped glass base that measures approximately 1/4” in height x 2-1/2” in width x 4-1/4” in length. Item #115000, 4” x 2.25” x 3” Square Pillar Candle With A Glass Base, consists of a pink colored column candle that measures approximately 3” in height x 2-1/4” in width x 4” in length and is decorated with a painted flower design. The candle is shrink wrapped together in plastic with a rectangular shaped glass base that measures approximately 1/4” in height x 2-1/2” in width x 4-1/4” in length. Item #11498, 6” x 4” Oval Pillar Candle With A Glass Base, consists of a pink colored oval pillar candle that measures approximately 4” in height x 4-1/4” in width x 5-3/4” in length and is decorated with a painted flower design. The candle is shrink wrapped together in plastic with an oval shaped glass base that measures approximately 1/4” in height x 5” in width x 6” in length. You state that all of the above described candles are made of a blend of 55% palm oil wax and 45% petroleum wax. The applicable subheading for the above described candles will be 3406.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Candles, tapers and the like. The rate of duty will be free. You have asked whether this product is subject to antidumping duties or countervailing duties. A list of AD/CVD proceedings at the Department of Commerce (DOC) and their product coverage can be obtained from the DOC website at: http://ia.ita.doc.gov, or you may write to them at the U.S. Department of Commerce, International Trade Administration, Office of Antidumping Compliance, 14th Street and Constitution Avenue, N.W. Washington, DC 20230. Written decisions regarding the scope of AD/CVD orders are issued by the Import Administration in the Department of Commerce and are separate from tariff classification and origin rulings issued by Customs. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist F. Cantone at 212-637-7018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division